Privacy Policy

Effective as of DECEMBER 15, 2014

By accepting The Interactive Broadcasting Company, Inc. (“TIBC”) Terms of Use Agreement (“Agreement”), which includes the terms of this Privacy Policy, during registration or by using the Site, You expressly consent to TIBC's collection, storage, use and disclosure of Your personal information as described in this Privacy Policy (“Privacy Policy”).  If You do not so agree to the Privacy Policy You should not use the Site and You should not click to accept the Agreement during registration, in which case You are prohibited from accessing or using the Site.  If You do not agree to any of the terms of the Privacy Policy, kindly discontinue viewing or participating in the Site immediately.  If You have any questions or comments about the Privacy Policy, please contact us at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

The Privacy Policy is incorporated into and is subject to the Agreement, which can be accessed at www.tibc.tv. Your use of the Site and any personal information that You provide via the Site remains subject to the terms of the Privacy Policy and the Agreement. All capitalized terms used and not otherwise defined have the definitions set forth in the Agreement.

The Privacy Policy describes how we handle Your personal information in connection with Your use and our operation of the Site, including the kind of information we gather and how it is used. The purpose of the Privacy Policy is to help You make an informed decision about whether to use or continue using the Site.

You can browse parts of the Site without telling us who You are or revealing any personal information about Yourself.  Once You give us Your personal information, You are no longer anonymous. If You choose to provide us with personal information, You consent to the transfer and storage of that information to our servers located in the United States.

1. WE MAY COLLECT ANY OF THE FOLLOWING INFORMATION

1.1. Personal Information. Although You may use features of this website without completing a registration or sign-up form, those who do register and/or sign up for special services, such as participating in our Song Submission program, may have access to additional features of the website and are more likely to receive information suited to their interests.  Our registration and sign-up forms may ask You for contact information (such as name, physical address, phone and/or email address) and demographic information (like zip code or age). You must provide the information in order to receive the benefits of registration or of the special service.

1.2. Non-Personal Information. We may collect non-personal information, such as Your browser type, Your ISP or operating system, the URL of the previous website You visited, and Your IP address, none of which can be easily used to identify You.

1.3. Cookies Information. When You visit the Site, we may send one or more cookies (i.e., a small text file containing a string of alphanumeric characters) to Your computer that identifies Your browser.  You can choose to accept or decline cookies.  Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but You can usually modify Your browser setting to decline cookies if You prefer.  Cookies allow web applications to respond to You as an individual, tailoring its operations to Your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about Your preferences.  A cookie does not give us access to Your computer or any information about You.  If You disable cookies You may be prevented from taking full advantage of the Site because it may not function properly if the ability to accept cookies is disabled.

2. WHAT TIBC MAY DO WITH THE INFORMATION WE GATHER

2.1. How Personal Information May Be Used. We may use the personal information You provide for any of the following reasons:

  • To pay for the entertainment services offered on the Site;
  • Internal record keeping;
  • To improve the Site, our services, and to provide the services and customer support that You want;
  • To periodically send promotional emails to the email address You provide regarding new services or other information that we think You may find interesting;
  • To contact You via email for market research purposes, including, but not limited to, the customization of the Site according to Your interests;
  • We may use Your demographics information (i.e., age, postal code, residential and commercial addresses, and other various data) to more effectively facilitate the promotion of our services to appropriate target audiences.

2.2. How Non-Personal And Cookies Information May Be Used. We may track user traffic patterns throughout the Site and use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This would help us analyze data about webpage traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs.  Cookies help us provide You with a better Site, by enabling us to monitor which pages You find useful and which You do not.

2.3. Other Uses.  We may also use any of the above-referenced information that we gather to (a) resolve disputes, (b) troubleshoot problems, (c) prevent potentially prohibited or illegal activities, (d) enforce our Agreement, or (e) customize, measure, and improve the Site's content and design.

3. CHILDREN

Consistent with the Federal Children's Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998 (COPPA), we will not knowingly request, collect, or maintain personally identifiable information from anyone under the age of 13 without verified parental consent. If we learn that personally identifiable information of anyone under the age of 13 has been collected on the Site without verified parental consent, then we will promptly take the appropriate steps to remove this information.

4. SECURITY

TIBC employs reasonable security measures consistent with standard industry practice for information collected through this website. Such security measures protect against the loss, misuse, or alteration of this information. We also use internal protections to limit access to users' personal information to only those employees who need the information to perform a specific job.

5. LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

The Site may contain links to other websites of interest.  However, once You have used these links to leave our site, You should note that we do not have any control over the other website to which You are directed.  We cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which You provide while visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

6. CONTROLLING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of Your personal information in the following ways:

6.1. You can see, review, and change most of Your personal information by logging into your Account.  You must promptly update Your personal information if it changes or is inaccurate.  Please note that we retain information from closed Accounts to comply with the law, prevent fraud, collect any fees owed, resolve disputes, troubleshoot problems, assist with any investigations of any user, enforce the Agreement, and take any other actions otherwise permitted by law that we deem necessary in our sole and absolute discretion.

6.2. We will not sell, distribute or lease Your personal information to third parties unless we have Your permission or are required to do so by law.

7.  ACCOUNT PROTECTION

Your password is the key to Your Account.  When creating Your password You should use unique numbers, letters, special characters, and combinations thereof.  In addition, DO NOT disclose Your password to anyone.  If You do share Your password or Your personal information with others, You are solely responsible for all actions taken via Your Account.  If You lose control of Your password, You may lose substantial control over Your personal information and be subject to legally binding actions taken on Your behalf.  Thus, IF YOUR PASSWORD HAS BEEN COMPROMISED FOR ANY REASON, YOU MUST IMMEDIATELY NOTIFY TIBC TO CHANGE YOUR PASSWORD.

TIBC reserves the right to change, modify or otherwise alter the terms and conditions of this PRIVACY POLICY after providing written notice to the Site users of such amendment by posting notice of the amendment on the Site home page or by providing such other notice as TIBC deems appropriate. Site users shall have the right to accept or reject the amended PRIVACY POLICY, provided that if a user rejects the amended PRIVACY POLICY, such user shall no longer have any right to use the Site or purchase any TIBC product or service through the Site. The most recent version of this PRIVACY POLICY may be accessed at any time at the Site.